303-494-3000
[…] Answer 6: The tenant must then send notice to the landlord “of his intention to file legal proceedings a minimum of seven days prior to filing said action.” Section 38-12-103(3)(a), C.R.S.

Question 7: What can the tenant recover if the tenant brings suit against the landlord for the security deposit?

Answer 7: The tenant can recover, if the tenant establishes that the landlord willfully retained the deposit in violation of Section 38-12-103, C.R.S., triple the amount of the security deposit wrongfully withheld, reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs. Section 38-12-103(3)(a), C.R.S.

Question 8: Who bears the burden of proof in such a case?

Answer 8: The landlord bears the burden of proving “that his withholding of the security deposit or any portion of it was not wrongful.” Section 38-12-103(3)(b), C.R.S.

Question 9: Notwithstanding the landlord’s failure to timely notify tenant of landlord’s exact reasons for withholding all or a portion of the security deposit, can the landlord seek damages against the tenant?

Answer 9: Yes.