303-494-3000
[…] Municipal officials, for example, tend to take the position that any building or health code violation is materially dangerous or hazardous to the occupant’s safety.

Subsection (c) gives the landlord the opportunity to cure the tenant’s alleged breach. The warranty isn’t deemed to have been breached unless the landlord fails to cure the problem within a “reasonable time” after receipt of written notice of the problem. The inherent uncertainty about what is a “reasonable time” may breed disputes.

What if the tenant, or the tenant’s guests damage the property? Subsection 38-12-503(3) says that when the bad condition “is caused by the misconduct of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, a guest or invitee of the tenant, or a person under the tenant’s direction or control, the condition shall not constitute a breach of the warranty of habitability.” Is the distinction between “misconduct” versus just “conduct” significant? Consider a situation where there is no dispute that the tenant accidentally damaged a radon venting system. The tenant did not do so intentionally or recklessly.