303-494-3000
[…] Does “manager” include an on-site resident manager in an apartment building? Or does it just mean a licensed real estate broker who is the property manager? Leasing agents, property managers and on-site resident apartment managers should address these risks in the agreements that they have with owners.

To what extent, if any, might a landlord shift to the tenant the obligation to maintain or repair the property or the leased premises? The short answer to that question may be “not much.” For example, § 38-12-504(3) states that, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a modification of a landlord’s obligations under the warranty of habitability” and § 38-12-503(5) says that, “Except as set forth in this Part 5, any agreement waiving or modifying the warranty of habitability shall be void as contrary to public policy.”

Section 38-12-506 appears to provide a small window for certain landlords to impose some specific maintenance or repair obligations related to habitability on the tenant.