303-494-3000
[…] To avoid a lease termination, the language may require the landlord not only to fix the problem, but also to pay the tenant damages. The language requires the landlord to “remedy the breach” which is different than the requirement merely to “cure the problem” used in the warranty provision of the statute.

Subsection 38-12-507(1)(a) also states that, “Upon no less than ten and no more than thirty days written notice to the landlord…, a tenant may terminate the rental agreement by surrendering possession of the dwelling unit.” This language seems to mean that a tenant notifies the landlord that there has been a breach of the warranty through a second notice (because of a failure to fix the specified bad condition within a reasonable time after the first notice), and that the tenant is terminating the lease effective