Prenuptial and Postnuptial Agreements Enforcement and Pitfalls
[…] See C.R.S. § 14-2-302(4)(d), (5). An agreement that is signed by both parties and complies with the Colorado Uniform Premarital and Marital Agreements Act, C.R.S. §§ 14-2-301 to -313, (2021), is effective upon the parties’ marriage and is enforceable without consideration. See C.R.S. §§ 14-2-306, 14-2-307, 14-2-309, (2021). For parties to waive a property right, their premarital agreement must state that they are giving up rights to money or property if their marriage ends. C.R.S. § 14-2-309(3).

Duress, Coercion, and Time Pressure When Signing a Prenup or Postnup

For a premarital agreement or marital agreement entered into after July 1, 2024, it is unenforceable if a party against whom enforcement is sought proves that the “party’s consent to the agreement was involuntary or the result of duress.” § 14-2-309(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023. A premarital agreement or marital agreement entered into before July 1, 2024 can be unenforceable if it was not entered into voluntarily.  The person asserting unenforceability has the burden of proof on the unenforceability issue.