303-494-3000
[…] If you intend to argue that the other party regularly receives monetary gifts for a dependable source, you will need to verify this fact.  If the party receives cash transfers, then request their bank statements.  If the party’s rent is paid on their behalf, request proof of payment or canceled checks.  If the party’s credit card is paid by another individual, request the credit card statements and proof of payment.

C.R.S. 14-10-115 also states that gross income does not include:

 (A) Child support payments received;

(B) Benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but not limited to assistance provided under the Colorado works program, as described in part 7 of article 2 of title 26, C.R.S., supplemental security income, food stamps, and general assistance;

(C) Income from additional jobs that result in the employment of the obligor more than forty hours per week or more than what would otherwise be considered to be full-time employment;

(D) Social security benefits received by the minor children, or on behalf of the minor children, as a result of the death or disability of a stepparent are not to be included as income for the minor children for the determination of child support; and

(E) Earnings or gains on a retirement account, including an IRA, which earnings or gains must not be included as income unless or until a parent takes a distribution from the account. If a distribution from a retirement account may be taken without being subject to an IRS penalty for early distribution and the parent decides not to take the distribution, the court may consider the distribution that could have been taken in determining the parent’s gross income if the parent is not otherwise employed full-time and the retirement account was not received pursuant to the division of marital property.

One factors outlined in the statute are discussed in more detail below:

  1. Income From Additional Jobs

If you read the statute carefully, it states that income includes “income from additional jobs that result in the employment of the obligor more than forty hours per week or more than what would otherwise be considered to be full-time employment.”  The question that goes unanswered is, who is an “obligor” in this context?