303-494-3000
[…] Thus, heirs who may otherwise have been entitled to the property by will or operation of law may not be so entitled when there is a reverse mortgage in place.

What ability, if any, do heirs have to avoid foreclosure? In many instances heirs have been informed that they must pay the full balance of the loan in order to keep the property. However, a question that has been the source of recent conflict and debate is whether heirs may take advantage of the so-called “95% rule” that permits a borrower to sell the property for at least 95% of the appraised value.

HUD regulation 24 CFR § 206.125(c) permits a borrower to sell the property at any time and pay off the loan balance whether or not the loan is due and payable. It also states, in part, that “[i]f the mortgage is due and payable at the time the contract for sale is executed, the borrower may sell the property for at least the lesser of the mortgage balance or five percent under the appraised value.”” Whether heirs may keep the property by paying 95% of its appraised value has been a burning question. On June 12, 2013, HUD issued the following guidance intended to provide clarity on this issue: