303-494-3000
[…] Recent case law may prevent the non-mortgagor spouse from being displaced from the home upon the death of the mortgagor spouse (or other triggering event). The law is not yet settled on this issue, however.

The decision in Bennett v. Donovan, 703 F.3d 582 (D.C. Cir. 2013) turned on the definition of “homeowner.” Two surviving spouses of deceased HECM borrowers initiated the case against the Secretary of HUD alleging that the regulations implementing the HECM program were unlawful and contrary to the HECM statute. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) provides, in part, as follows:

[t]he Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in the regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term “homeowner” includes the spouse of the homeowner. (emphasis added)
The court in Donovan found that under this section, the loan obligation is deferred until death of the homeowner, including the spouse of the homeowner.